Out of nine teams participating, both the South Walton Seahawk boys and girls track teams placed second in the 2A District 1 meet earlier this week at Emerald Coast Middle School.

“We did a pretty good job,” said South Walton coach Willie Parker. “We were shooting for first, but West Florida just had more athletes. The big thing now is to move on to regionals.”

South Walton will be competing in regionals on April 25 in Jacksonville.

As for the district meet on Monday, “It was a good showing,” Parker said.

South Walton claimed five first place finishes and several second and third place marks.

Payton Thedes took first in the triple jump with a leap of 33-3.

Jacob D’Aleo, a freshman, took first in the 1,600 meter run with a 4:33.98 finish.

Logan Brooks, also a freshman, placed first in the 3,200 meter run with a mark of 10:04.85.

In the 100 meter hurdles, sophomore Anthony Bryant claimed first with a 15.35 finish. Bryant also got first in the long jump, 21-05.25. Bryant also came in second in the pole vault at 13-06.25.

Other Seahawks finishing in the top three in the various events are as follows:

Girls 400 meter dash – Blair Shankles, second, 1:04:14.

Girls 800 meter run – Madison Peele, third, 2:37.61.

Girls 100 meter hurdles – Payton Thedes, second, 17.78.

Girls 4x100 meter relay – South Walton, second, 56.07.

Girls 4x400 meter relay – South Walton, second, 4:19.89.

Girls 4x800 meter relay – South Walton, second, 10:32.76.

Girls high jump – Lauren Turpin, second, 4-10.25.

Girls pole vault – Merileigh Camaret and Chloe St. Aubin tied for second, 9-06.25.

Girls long jump – Payton Thedes, second, 15-05.

Girls triple jump – Jielle Paul, second, 30-08.25.

Girls discus – Sienna Schilling, second, 104-00.

Boys 100 meter dash – Jireh Crittenden, second, 11.03

Boys 200 meter dash – Jireh Crittenden, second, 22.15.

Boys 800 meter run – Brandon Phillips, second, 2:02.18; Connor Norton, third, 2:03.02.

Boys 1,600 meter run – Lane Marshall, third, 4:41.37.

Boys 300 meter hurdles – Emerson Inestfoza, third, 44.14.

Boys 4x400 meter relay – South Walton, second, 3:27.07.

Boys 4x800 meter relay – South Walton, second, 8:22.16.

Boys triple jump – Jireh Crittenden, third, 41-08.50.