As an annual lesson in civics, the Walton County High School Leadership classes participated in a mock trial at the Walton County Courthouse last month.

Students came from Freeport, South Walton and Walton high schools, each experiencing the roles of prosecuting and defense attorneys, or as witnesses for the trial of Frances Mallory vs. Taylor Smith.

Assisted by local attorneys and with Judge Kelvin Wells presiding, four judges observed the proceedings. Judges included Dan Marcinkowski, Bailey Rushing, Matthew Richardson and Cindy Anderson.

Walton High School won the overall school award after three rounds, while other students received recognition for their roles:

Best Witness for the Defense: William Huff, Kayla “Cheyenne” Cordle
Best Witness for the Plaintiff: Aniston Grabowski, William “Billy” Hubbard
Prosecution Attorney: William Campbell, Jessie Messer
Defense Attorney: Krislynn McLaney, Sarah Jackson.


Freeport Middle School recognizes its Teacher of the Year, Dan Bump, and its Education Support Person of the Year, Kim Dier.


Educators Kelley Stephenson and Gabriella Corales, Walton High School, received grants from the Walton Education Foundation, which allowed them to purchase 180 books for their classroom libraries.

The Walton Education Foundation classroom grant project relies on funds from CHELCO, Alys Beach Foundation, SunTrust Bank, Publix, and its annual Apple Classic 5K and 10K fundraiser, as well as matching funds from the Consortium of Florida Education Foundations.


In the Walton School District science fair, South Walton High School took places in nearly every category:

Catherine Fields earned the Superintendent’s Award for “Curing Acne.”

Other winners include first-, second-, third-places and honorable mentions.

Senior engineering: Fisher Marks; Kirsi Midha; shared project recognition for Nicholas Putnam, Jackson Weatherall and Seth Weinthal.

Senior biological: Catherine Fields; third-place, Emma Marks; Annajane Hohn.

Senior physical: second-place, Brandan McManus; Josie Bekkers; Riley Marshall.

Senior environmental: Cameron Patrick Hughes; third-place, Emily Kuni.


Maude Saunders Elementary School has named Michelle Hebert as its Teacher of the Year and Jade Tucker as its Education Support Person of the Year.


Miss seeing your students or school mentioned in School Scoops?

Talk to your principal about becoming a School Scoops news liaison.

School Scoops appears Mondays and Saturdays during the school year. Email school items for publication to